Personal Data Policy, External

Publicerad 2018-05-25

The privacy of each individual is important for WISI Norden and we are responsible for ensuring that personal data are processed in accordance with applicable law and in accordance to this personal data policy.

The personal data policy applies when we provide; services and products to potential, and regular customers, suppliers or; information that visitors of our websites (wisi.se and wisiconnect.tv) receive.

Personal data that we process in external contacts

The company may process personal data about external contacts. The personal data may be collected at different times in different processes.

We store this information in order to fulfill our agreements such as purchasing, billing, delivery, payment, warranty, updates, support, and troubleshooting.

We also store a limited amount of data in order to provide relevant information about products and services.

Some information is stored in order to comply with applicable law and regulation.

Personal information may also be disclosed by us if it is necessary to comply with applicable legal requirements or requests from public authorities, in order to protect our legal interests or in order to detect, prevent or alert security or technical problems.

General data that we store

  • First and last name
  • Organization name, number and/ or address
  • E-mail adress
  • Phone number

Through third party systems

  • IP address and geographical information related to the information about your use of wisi.se, or wisiconnect.tv

Data in order to fulfill the contract, such as

  • product identity (type-and serial number)
  • customer number
  • VAT number
  • purchase and sales statistics

Cookies & Other Storage Technologies

We use cookies on wisiconnect.tv & wisi.se. Cookies are small pieces of text used to store information on web browsers. Cookies are used to store and receive identifiers and other information on computers, phones, and other devices. Other technologies, including data we store on your web browser or device, identifiers associated with your device, and other software, are used for similar purposes. In this policy, we refer to all of these technologies as “cookies.”

Cookies help us provide, protect and improve WISI Connect. While the cookies that we use may change from time to time as we improve and update WISI Connect, they generally fall into the below categories of use:

  • Authentication:
    We use cookies to verify your account and determine when you are logged in so that we can show you the appropriate features.
  • Analytics and research:
    We use cookies to better understand how people use WISI Connect so that we can improve the site.

Mailing lists

We use third party technology providers for mailing services. Personal data will be shared with these technology providers in order for us to send campaigns and newsletters to you via email. At any time, you may choose to unsubscribe from these emails by either accessing your WISI Connect Account, or clicking “unsubscribe” in the email sent to you.

Support issues

Personal data will be saved during an active support issue. The data will be saved in our support tool, supplied by a third part technology provider, as long as needed for the specific issue and for statistical use.

Technology providers

To the functions described above we use the following technology providers:

  • Mailchimp
  • Google Analytics
  • Google reCAPTCHA
  • HappyFox
  • Pipedrive

Periods of data retention

Category Purpose Legal Basis Retention periods
Sales Fullfil delivery commitments Swedish legal obligation (Bokföringslag 1999:1078) At least 7 years and as long as the warranty/ service applies
Purchasing Conduct business functions Swedish legal obligation (Bokföringslag 1999:1078) At least 7 years and as long as the warranty/ service applies
Support tickets Fullfil support commitments Contractual obligation, service agreements and warranties Until the function is assured

Guarantee time

Statistics for product improvements

Until the product is no longer supported

Product Knowledge Sharing Product Information Legal Interest Agreement Active products/ new business
Promotional Marketing Company and product news Consent 24 months

Until OPT-out

 

Auditing of storage/ cleaning of personal data

In conjunction with the yearly financial statements and audit of the company the auditor is commissioned to control that the company is following the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

The responsibility for management of personal data according to GDPR is owed entirely by the company, and therefore not a part of the auditors obligations.

Personal data protection

We ensure:

  • No unauthorized access of personal information
  • That we do not sell, share or distribute any personal data to any third party except for our internal use of third party technologies.
  • That we have technical security measures to protect personal data against unauthorized access

Rights

The data subject has, inter alia, the right to learn about the stored personal data, request correction of personal data, oppose the processing of personal data, require that the processing of personal data is limited, or to request deletion of their personal data all in accordance with the rights conferred by the General Data Protection Regulation. These rights can be restricted by provisions of other data protection legislation.

The data subject has the right to revoke the consent given for the processing of personal data.

The data subject may be allowed to transfer their personal data (data portability) to another controller. It applies to processed personal data with support of consent of the data subject or to fulfill a contract with the data subject.

A personal data subject who have questions about or want to assert any such right should contact the data controller.

Changes to the privacy policy

The company may make changes to this privacy policy. The date, top of the page, of this policy mark the latest change. If profound changes are made employees and all external contacts will be informed.

Contact information, data controller

WISI Norden Aktiebolag, reg.no. 556542-7258, Teknikringen 1B, 583 30 LINKÖPING, SWEDEN, is data controller for the processing of your personal data. WISI Norden is responsible for ensuring that your personal information is treated properly and in accordance with applicable data protection legislation.

Contact can also be made through info@wisi.se, ”GDPR” in the subject line. We do not share any data on request via email, only upon written request.